Scientific name. Equus grevyi. Weight. to kilograms ( pounds). Size. to centimeters in length ( inches). Life span. 12 to 13 years. Learn more about the Grevy’s zebra – with amazing Grevy’s zebra videos, photos and facts on Arkive. IUCN ENDANGERED (EN). Facts about this animal. The Grevy’s zebra is the largest of the three zebra species, with a body weight of up to kg. The black.
|Published (Last):||19 August 2009|
|PDF File Size:||1.24 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||17.89 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
In the wild, the median age is closer to gfevyi or 13, although an 18 year old animal has been reported. Foals can run less than an hour after birth.
Positive Impacts body parts are source of valuable material ecotourism Economic Importance for Humans: Views Read Edit View history. Positive Grevy’s zebras have a distinct appearance and are a source of ecotourism interest.
In Kenya, it is protected by the hunting ban of Grevy’s zebras are herbivores and grazers with occasional browsing tendencies.
The stripes also help to break up the outline of the animal to predators and may help to camouflage them in tall grass. An invasive species, it is replacing the two grass species, Cenchrus ciliaris and Chrysopogon plumulosus, which the zebras eat for most of their food.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology. The chevron pattern is especially distinct on the limbs, where the point of the chevron points dorsally, becoming more acute the further up the limb they climb; they reach a final peak at the shoulders and the withers.
Equus grevyi was previously listed as a game animal in Kenya and is now being upgraded to a protected animal. The Evolution of Hoofed Mammals’. The two most stable relationships that Grevy’s zebras have are a stallion’s attachment to his territory and a mare’s attachment to her young. The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. A dorsal mane that extends from the top of the head to the base of the tail is present in all young zebras.
Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: It is distinguished by its unique stripes, which are as distinctive as human fingerprints.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Churcher, Range lifespan Status: The newborn frees itself from the amniotic membranes and grdvyi towards its mother’s head. This page was last edited on 26 Decemberat Behavioral EcologyVol. Newborn foals can stand after six minutes, walk after 20 minutes, and they can run after an hour.
Females disperse sooner than males, females disperse at 13 to 18 months and males often stay with their mother for up to 3 years. If no females are around, the resident male will associate with bachelor males in a friendly manner. The sleek coat is patterned with black and white vertical stripes that are much narrower than those of the plains zebra Equus burchelli and persist until above the hind legs where a chevron pattern occurs 6.
The muzzle is brown. Equus grevyi Oustalet. Glossary Ethiopian living in sub-Saharan Africa south of 30 degrees grevyii and Madagascar. Join Now Spread the word.
Equidae Evolution of the horse Wild horse Domestication of the horse. Biological ConservationVol. The females will wander from territory to territory preferring grevy ones with the highest-quality food and water sources.
Foals are born with brown and white striping, with the brown stripes darkening as they grow older. In rainy seasons, they are more dispersed.
In the absence of females, males will associate in bachelor herds with a loose dominance structure. The Grevy’s zebra is one grwvyi the most threatened equids in the wild and has undergone one of the most dramatic reductions in its range of distribution of all African mammals.
Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. However, as of equuus, the population is stable. Habitat loss presents a major threat to the long-term survival of the species as grasslands and water sources have significantly declined due to unplanned grazing by livestock.
Grevy’s zebras are different grevyj most other members of the genus Equus in that they do not have concrete social structure. This species is featured in: A newborn Grevy’s zebra foal is gtevyi with a long hair crest down its back and belly.